AlDub, Joshua Garcia, Kim Chiu Win Big in 32nd Star Awards For TV

  • October 15, 2018
  • INSIDESHOWBIZ.PH TEAM

Alden Richards and Maine Mendoza won the same award at the recently-held 32nd Star Awards for TV as Best Male and Female TV Hosts. Organized by Philippine Movie Press Club (PMPC), Star Awards for TV aims to recognize the best television actors and shows every year.

Related: James Reid and Kim Chiu Win Big at PMPC Star Awards For Music 

Held on October 14, 2018, at the Henry Lee Irwin Theater, Ateneo de Manila University, AlDub, Joshua Garcia, Kim Chiu, Jerome Ponce, and Yasmien Kurdi were among the biggest winners of the night.

Here’s the full list of the winners of 32nd PMPC Star Awards For Television:

BEST TV STATION: ABS-CBN
Special Award: PMPC Star Awards Hall Of Fame: ASAP
Ading Fernando Lifetime Achievement Award: Quezon City Mayor Herbert Bautista (received by Harlene Bautista)
News and Public Affair Excellence Broadcasting Lifetime Achievement Award: Arnold Clavio
German Moreno Power Tandem of the Year: Yassi Pressman and Coco Martin
Best Drama Actor (tie): Jerome Ponce and Joshua Garcia, The Good Son, ABS-CBN
Best Drama Actress: Yasmien Kurdi, Hindi Ko Kayang Iwan Ka, GMA-7
Best Variety Show: Sunday Pinasaya, GMA-7
Best Musical Variety Show: Letters in Music, Net 25
Best Male TV Host: Alden Richards, Eat Bulaga, GMA-7
Best Female TV Host: Maine Mendoza, Eat Bulaga, GMA-7
Best Single Performance by an Actor (tie): James Blanco for Maalaala Mo Kaya and Ruru Madrid for Magpakailanman
Best Single Performance by an Actress: Kim Chiu, Ipaglaban Mo, ABS-CBN
Best Drama Supporting Actor: Gabby Eigenmann, Contessa
Best Drama Supporting Actress (tie): Lorna Tolentino for Asintado and Kyline Alcantara for Kambal Karibal
Male and Female Face of the Night: Yassi Pressman and Ken Chan
Male Star of the Night: Greg Hawkins
Female Star of the Night: Julia Barretto
Male and Female Celebrity Star of the Night: Ken Chan and Tori Garcia
Glupa Glowing Guy of the Night: McCoy De Leon
Glupa Glowing Gal: Heaven Peralejo
Best Gag Show: Goin’ Bulilit, ABS-CBN
Best Comedy Show: Pepito Manaloto, GMA-7
Best Comedy Actor: Ogie Alcasid, Home Sweetie Home, ABS-CBN
Best Comedy Actress: Rufa Mae Quinto, Home Sweetie Home, ABS-CBN
Best Horror/Fantasy Program: Wansapanataym, ABS-CBN
Best Daytime Drama Series: Contessa, GMA-7
Best Drama Anthology: Ipaglaban Mo, ABS-CBN
Best Primetime TV Series: The Good Son, ABS-CBN
Best Public Affairs Program: The Bottomline, ABS-CBN
Best Public Affairs Program Host: Boy Abunda, The Bottomline, ABS-CBN
Best Public Service Program: Healing Galing, TV5
Best Public Service Program Host: Vicky Morales, Wish Ko Lang, GMA-7
Best News Program: TV Patrol, ABS-CBN
Best Male Newscaster: Raffy Tima, Balitanghali, GMA News TV
Best Female Newscaster: Bernadette Sembrano, TV Patrol, ABS-CBN
Best Child Performer: Seth Dela Cruz, Hindi Ko Kayang Iwan Ka, GMA-7
Best New Male TV Personality: Kendoll, Eat Bulaga, GMA-7
Best New Female TV Personality: Heaven Peralejo, Wansapanataym, ABS-CBN
Best Travel Show: G-Diaries, ABS-CBN
Best Travel Show Host: Gina Lopez, G Diaries, ABS-CBN
Best Lifestyle Show: The World of Gandang Ricky, GMA News TV
Best Lifestyle Show Host: Ricky Reyes, GMA News TV
Best Talent Search Program Show Host: Luis Manzano, I Can See Your Voice, ABS-CBN
Best Magazine Show: Kapuso Mo Jessica Soho, GMA-7
Best Magazine Show Host: Korina Sanchez, Rated K, ABS-CBN
Best Celebrity Talk Show: Tonight With Boy Abunda, ABS-CBN
Best Celebrity Talk Show Host: Boy Abunda, TWBA, ABS-CBN
Best Children’s Show: Homework, Net25
Best Children’s Show Host: from Homework, Net25
Best Educational Program: Matanglawin, ABS-CBN
Best Educational Program Host: Kim Atienza, Matanglawin, ABS-CBN
Best Morning Show: Umagang Kay Ganda, ABS-CBN
Best Morning Show Host: Unang Hirit, GMA-7
Best Documentary Program: i-Witness, GMA-7
Best Documentary Special: Paglayang Minamahal, ABS-CBN

Read more:


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Related Posts