Daniel Padilla, Nadine Lustre, James Reid Among 67th FAMAS Awards Nominees

  • March 18, 2019
  • INSIDESHOWBIZ.PH TEAM

Filipino Academy of Movie Arts and Sciences (FAMAS) Awards has finally released its official list of nominees for its 67th year. With the jury headed by award-winning writer Ricky Lee, the highly distinguished film award body named Kapamilya actors James Reid, Daniel Padilla, Carlo Aquino, and JM de Guzman as some of the nominees for Outstanding Performance by an Actor.

Meanwhile, Kapamilya actresses Judy Ann Santos, Angelica Panganiban, Anne Curtis, Sarah Geronimo, and Nadine Lustre are nominated for Outstanding Performance by an Actress.

Below is the full list of nominees for the 67th FAMAS Awards:

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN VISUAL EFFECTS

Dennis Rejoy, John Vincent Suarez Alimuom

Gem Garcia, Ernest Villanueva & UpprGrnd Aurora

Mothership, Inc. BuyBust

Blackburst, Inc. Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN SOUND

Corinne de San Jose, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

Whannie Dellosa, BuyBust

Albert Michael Idioma, Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

Axel Fernandez, Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

Alan Caro, Musmos Na Sumibol Sa Gubat Ng Digma

Immanuel Verona, We Will Not Die Tonight

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN MUSICAL SCORE

Sewage Worker /Marcus Adoro, Dog Days

Hiroko Nagai and Harold Andre Cruz Santos, Double Twisting Double Back 

Jerrold Tarog, Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

Emerzon Texon, Meet Me In St. Gallen

Fergus Cronkite, Melodrama/Random/Melbourne

Erwin Romulo and Malek Lopez, Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a Fisting

Kurt Alalag and Ma-I Guia Padilla and Marc Tan, Tanabata’s Wife

BEST ORIGINAL SONG NOMINEES

Mula sa Ilalim ng Lupa Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

(Music and Lyrics by Lav Diaz)

Akala The Day After Valentine’s

(Music and Lyrics by Marion Aunor) 

Isa pang Araw Miss Granny

(Music and Lyrics by Miguel Mendoza)

Buhay Teatro Paglisan

(Music by Teresa Barrozo, Lyrics by Christela Marquez, Aica Ganhinhin, Carl Papa and Erika Estacio)

Ikaw Paglisan

(Music and Lyrics by Lloyd Oliver and Tiny Corpuz)

Sa’yo Na Rainbow’s Sunset

(Music and Lyrics by Emerzon Texon)

Heartbeats Sid & Aya: Not a Love Story

(Music and Lyrics by Chris Valera & Alessandra De Rossi) 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION DESIGN

Michael Espanol and Roma Regala, BuyBust

Richard Somes, El Peste

Roy Lachica, Goyo : Ang Batang Heneral

Marielle Hizon, Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon

Maolen Fadul, Oda sa Wala

Alvin Francisco, Pan De Salawal

Norico Santos, The Hows of Us

Ericsson Navarro, Unli Life

Thesa Tang, Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN EDITING

Maria Estela Paiso and Keith Deligero, A Short History of A Few Bad Things

Jay Halili, BuyBust

John Torres and Mervine Aquino, Dog Days

Apol Dating, Double Twisting Double Back

Lawrence S. Ang, Kung Paano Siya Nawala

Ilsa Malsi, Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a Fisting

Dwein Baltazar, Oda sa Wala

Hiyas Baldemor Bagaboldo, Pag-ukit Sa Paniniwala

Ilsa Malsi, Gusto Kita With All My Hyporthalamus 

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CINEMATOGRAPHY

Neil Daza, Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

Neil Bion, BuyBust

Pong Ignacio, Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

Mycko David, Never Not Love You

Sasha Palomares, Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a. Fisting

Neil Daza, Oda sa Wala

Tey Clamor, Pan De Salawal

Albert Banzon and Jippy Pascua, Dog Days

Nap Jamir, Tanabata’s Wife 

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

Keith Sicat Alimuom

(Based on the graphic novel Outerspace Filipino Workers by Keith Sicat)

Juan Miguel Severo Hintayan Ng Langit

(Based on the one-act play of the same title by Juan Miguel Severo)

Jinky Laurel Miss Granny

(Based on the 2014 Korean film of the same title written by Shin Dong-ik, Hong Yoon-jeon and Dong Hee-seon)

Rinka Sycip Para sa Broken Hearted

(Based on the novel of the same title by Marcelo Santos II)

Charlson L. Ong, Choy Pangilinan, Mao Portus, Juan CarlosTarobal Tanabata’s Wife

(Based on the short story of the same title by Sinai Hamada)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY NOMINEES

Paul Grant, A Short History of a Few Bad Things

Jun Lana and Elmer Gatchalian, Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes

Lav Diaz, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

Marius Talampas, Ang Pangarap Kong Holdap

Carl Papa, Rayne Brizuela and Lawrence Nicodemus, Asuang

Dwein Baltazar, Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

Dwein Baltazar, Oda sa Wala

Rody Vera, Signal Rock

Jason Paul Laxamana, So Connected

BEST SHORT FILM NOMINEES

Baguio Address No. 10, Mervine Aquino

Manila is full of Men Named Boy, Andrew Stephen Lee

‘Wag Mo kong kausapin (Please Stop Talking), Josef Gacutan

Siyudad sa Bulawan (City of Gold), Jarell Serencio

Gabi ng Kababalaghan (Mysteries of the Night), Stephen Lopez

Pulangui, Bagane Fiola

Tembong (Connecting), Shaira Advincula

Sa Among Agwat (In Between Spaces ), Don Senoc

Balai (Home), Klarisse Purugganan

Madugo ang Gabi, Alex Torres

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM NOMINEES

All Grown Up, Wena Sanchez

Call Her Ganda, PJ Raval

Pag-ukit sa Paniniwala, Hiyas Baldemoro Bagabaldo

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Publio Briones III, A Short History of a Few Bad Things

Levi Ignacio, BuyBust

Arjo Atayde, BuyBust

Teroy Guzman, Citizen Jake

Gabby Eigenmann, Citizen Jake

Joem Bascon, Double Twisting Double Back

Soliman Cruz, Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

Menggie Cobarrubias, Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon

Richard “Ebong” Joson, Liway

Arron Villaflor Mamu, And a Mother too

Nanding Josef,Signal Rock

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Shaina Magdayao, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

Hazel Orencio, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

Bituin Escalante, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

Pinky Amador, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

Cherie Gil, Citizen Jake

Daria Ramirez, Signal Rock

Agot Isidro, Kung Paano Siya Nawala

Adrienne Vergara, Dog Days

Mary Joy Apostol, Hospicio

Cielo Aquino, Billie & Emma

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Eddie Garcia, ML

Alwyn Uytingco, Asuang

Victor Neri, A Short History of A Few Bad Things

Carlo Aquino, Exes Baggage

JM de Guzman, Kung Paano Siya Nawala

Dante Rivero, Kung Paano Hinihintay Ang Dapithapon

James Reid, Never Not Love You

Mon Confiado, El Peste

Christian Bables, Signal Rock

Daniel Padilla, The Hows of Us

Ybes Bagadiong, Dog Days

OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY AN ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Judy Ann Santos, Ang Dalawang Mrs Reyes

Gabby Padilla, Billie & Emma

Perla Bautista, Kung Paano Hinhintay Ang Dapithapon

Angelica Panganiba,n Exes Baggage

Glaiza de Castro, Liway

Iyah Mina, Mamu; And a Mother too

Sarah Geronimo, Miss Granny

Nadine Lustre, Never Not Love You

Marietta Subong, Oda sa Wala

Anne Curtis, Sid & Aya : Not A Love Story

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN DIRECTING NOMINEES

Whammy Alcazaren, Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a Fisting

Dwein Baltazar, Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

Dwein Baltazar, Oda sa Wala

Lav Diaz, Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

Timmy Harn, Dog Days

Erik Matti, BuyBust

Joel Ruiz, Kung Paano Siya Nawala

Jerrold Tarog, Goyo: Ang Batang Heneral

BEST PICTURE NOMINEES

Ang Dalawang Mrs. Reyes

Ang Panahon ng Halimaw

A Short History of a Few Bad Things

Dog Days

Goyo : Ang Batang Heneral

Gusto Kita With All My Hypothalamus

Kung Paano Siya Nawala

Never Not Love You

Never Tear Us Apart a.k.a Fisting

Oda sa Wala

The “Gabi ng Parangal” will be held at The Meralco Theater in Pasig City on April 28.

Read more:

 


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


  • i nominate james reid for best actor in nnly. Nafine lustre sctree nnly . Nnly best picture and cinematography.

1 Comments

Related Posts